The Whitsundays are full of beautiful wildlife, plant life and landscapes. The tropical climate draws in many amazing animals that call the Whitsundays home. The Whitsundays is full of amazing and stunning birds, all of which can be seen flying around the Whitsunday air and enjoying the all the beauty that the Whitsundays has to offer.
The Rainbow Lorikeet is one of the more popular residents in the Whitsundays and is often seeing flying around solo or in groups. It's unmistakable with its bright red beak and colourful plumage, of which you will see blue, red, yellow and green feathers. Both sexes look alike and are blue, green and yellow/orange. They have green wings, tail and back, with a yellow breast, and a blue head and belly. They are often seen in loud and fast-moving flocks, or in communal roosts at dusk. They are between 28-32cm in size and are extremely chatty. You'll often hear them before you see them, especially if they are hanging out in a tree full of food.
The Rainbow Lorikeet occurs in coastal regions across northern and eastern Australia. Often seen in the Whitsundays and are often hand feed at many locations around the Whitsundays, they are frequently seen at most resorts. They are also very commonly seen whilst bush walking or even as they land on the hand rails of anchored vessels, balconies and anywhere else they feel like.
The Rainbow Lorikeet mostly feeds on nectar and pollen from flowers or shrubs, but will also eat bugs, seeds and fruit.The eggs of the Rainbow Lorikeet are laid on chewed, decayed wood, usually in a hollow limb of a eucalypt tree. Both sexes prepare the nest cavity and feed the young, but only the female incubates the eggs.
The name Cockatoo comes from the Malay word 'kakatuwah'. 'Kaka' meaning parrot and 'tuwah' meaning old. The very recognisable white and yellow cockatoos are one of the larger species of parrot and commonly seen flying around the islands of the Whitsundays. Their yellow plume is moveable and is raised when the bird is coming into land or when it is aroused, sticking straight off their head like a yellow fan.
Cockatoos are very sociable parrots and can often be seen feeding in flocks. They forage at low level for nuts and seeds. Even seeds at the end of branches are not safe from these parrots, they use a claw to bend the thin branches towards them, if they are too thin to hold their weight.
Cockatoos are part of the global pet trade and are often see as households birds around the world. However, here in the Whitsundays, you'll only see them flying around in their natural environment, enjoying the Whitsundays life. Their call is unmistakable and loud, so if you want to see one, just listen for their call - they are never far away.
The red-tailed black cockatoo is one of the more elusive bird species in the Whitsundays but this formidable bird is quite the sight to see.
Both males and females are large in size and predominantly black in colour. Males have red plumage on the underside of their tails, a large crest on their heads with a grey break, while females have yellow spots, rather than red, with a yellow barring on their chest and underside. They have lighter coloured breaks than their male counterparts.
While they are more commonly found in drier parts of Australia, there are plenty that call the warm Whitsundays home. They are often seen in large groups in the tree tops, squawking and feeding. Like other species of cockatoo, they are not a quite species and can often be heard before they are seen.
Kookaburras are one of Australia's most well known bird species. Famous for its comically large break and unmistakable "laugh" the laughing kookaburra is an Australian favourite.
Kookaburras are a type of kingfisher bird and are exclusively carnivorous. They feed mostly on mice, small mammals and insects, but have been known to steal human food. They are mostly an off-white colour, with brown wings and back. They have a large head with and large beak and a brown eye stripe on each eye. They are very territorial animals, with distinct territories per bird or mated pair.
You can often hear their laughing call in the early hours of the morning, which closely resembles the echoing of a human laugh in the distance. In the Whitsundays, you'll often see these guys hiding out in the trees, closely watching from their perch.